pisture pisture pisture

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Australian Joinery Products PTY LTD

Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is governed by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs'), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number, we will be bound by the NPPs.

Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd will update this privacy policy as required as per latest change. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on our web-site so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd.

Normal Web-site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal web-site usage is the time and date you visited, the web-site that referred you to us, the pages you look at, and the name of your internet provider. During normal web-site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity in order to improve the usefulness of customer visits.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. Such information may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, age, gender, credit card details, and possibly additional information,

Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd uses this information to offer you some of our services and to keep you informed of everything that you may want to know about our products.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

* Keeping you up to date with the latest developments relating to Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd facilities
* Using your personal information for market research to enhance the quality of Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd products.
* To identify and access data in our system so we can provide you with the service you asked for
* Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd also uses the information to send you information that you request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request.

Contacting Us

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to the:
The General Manager
Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 57
Ashmore City Qld 4214

* Information collected
* Access to information collected
* Use of information collected
* Cookies
* Contact this Office

Information collected

When you look at the web site of the Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

* your server address
* your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
* the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
* the previous site you have visited
* the type of browser you are using.

Back to Top


Access to information collected

Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

Back to Top


Use and disclosure of information collected

Our Office will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Users are advised that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Back to Top


Cookies

This web site only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this web site except for those associated with the search engine. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Back to Top


Contact this Office

Please contact this Office for further information at admin@australianjoinery.com

 

 

pisture

Welcome to Australian Joinery Products Pty Ltd

Joinery - Carpentry - Project Management